Fleet and Pricing of Tuna Fish Sportfishing

Our boats and crew are the best options for your Tuna Fish Sportfishing charter in Costa Rica. It doesn’t matter how big your group is; we have the right boat size and budget. Rates are based on the whole boat, not per person.

Now, all you have to do is find a boat that suits you best, click on BOOK NOW, and get excited about your adventures in the Pacific.

All boat reservations require a 50% or 20% deposit + 13% tax + processing fee. A credit card is required to secure reservations through our online booking system.

The remaining balance must be paid using cash to avoid taxes and fees. Otherwise, an additional 13% TAX  & fees charge will apply.

What’s included?

All our fishing trips include professional bilingual captains and mates, top of line fishing equipment, full electronics, ballyhoo or live bait when possible, fishing equipment, snacks, bottled water, ice bags, fresh fruits, soft drinks, local beer, juice, Catch cleaning & filleting, and lunch on full-day charters.

Additional information

  • All fishing charter departs at 7:30 AM, but we can do it earlier under the client’s request!
  • Full day:  8 hours (7:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.)
  • 3/4 day:  6 hours (7:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.)
  • Half day:  4 hours (7:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.)
  • Rates are per boat and not per person.
  • Check the # of people per boat on the boat info.
  • Some boats can take extra persons for $100 pp.

Tuna Fish – 30ft

tuna fish boat

Prices for up to 5 people
Full day: $1000 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $900 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $800 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

La Pola – 26ft Mako

la pola boat

Prices for up to 3 people
Full day: $650 (Inshore)
3/4 day: $550 (Inshore)
half day: $500 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

Hot Stuff – 25ft Boston Whaler

Prices for up to 3 people
Full day: $1000 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $750 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

Vela Vivaz – 26ft Regulator Classic

vela vivaz fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people. Beach pick up fees from some locations
Full day: $1250 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $900 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $700 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine

Wasabi- 25ft Custom

wasabi fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people
Full day: $750 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $650 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $500 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

God Will – 29ft Custom

god will fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people
Full day: $750 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $650 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $500 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

Sea Snake – 27ft Custom

sea snake fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people
Full day: $800 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $650 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $550 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

Hot Roosterfish – 30ft Custom

hot roosterfish fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people
Full day: $750 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $600 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $500 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

Magellan – 32ft Palma Beach

magellan fishing boat

Prices for up to 5 people
Full day: $1100 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $975 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $850 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine

Chipper – 32ft Rampage

chipper fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people
Full day: $1300 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1100 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1000 (Inshore)
Toilet, A/C, Twin Engine

Chorotega – 32ft Caroline

chorotega fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people
Full day: $1250 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1050 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $900 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine

Freedom II – 32ft Rampage

freedom fishing boat

Prices for up to 5 people
Full day: $1400 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1150 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1000 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine

RunAway – 32ft Blackfin Express

runaway fishing boat

Prices for up to 5 people
Full day: $1400 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1000 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine

Papi Chulo – 32ft Albemarle Convertible

papi chulo fishing boat

Prices for up to 5 people. Beach pick up fees from some locations
Full day: $1650 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1450 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1100 (Inshore)
Toilet, Single Engine, A/C

American Dream – 35ft Bertram

american dream fishing boat

Prices for up to 5 people
Full day: $1625 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1350 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1100 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine

Victory III – 35ft Express Cabo

victory fishing boat

Prices for up to 7 people. Beach pick up fees from some locations
Full day: $1850 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1650 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1450 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine

El Jefe Too – 35ft Pursuit 3400

el jefe too fishing boat

Prices for up to 8 people
Full day: $2250 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1850 (Inshore)
PLUS 13% TAX
Toilet, Twin Engine

FishTale II – 36ft Cabo Flybridge

fish tale fishing boat

Prices for up to 4 people (Max 8 pp). Beach pick up fees from some locations
Full day: $1750 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $1550 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1100 (Inshore)
Toilet, Twin Engine, A/C

El Jefe – 38ft Islander Express

el jefe fishing boat

Prices for up to 8 people
Full day: $2450 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $2050 (Inshore)
PLUS 13% TAX
Toilet, Twin Engine, A/C

Fish Hooks – 40ft Tiara

Prices for up to 8 people
Full day: $2600 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $2250 (Inshore)
Bathroom, Twin Engine, A/C

Pocoton – 45ft Rybovich Luxury Boat

pocoton fishing boat

Prices for up to 8 people
Full day: $3300 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $3000 (Inshore)
PLUS 13% TAX
Toilet, A/C, Twin Engine

Mamacita Rica – 48ft Ocean

mamacita fishing boat

Prices for up to 8 people
Full day: $2850 (Offshore or Inshore)
3/4 day: $2450 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $1900 (Inshore)
Toilet, A/C, Twin Engine

All In – 48ft Ocean Yachts

all in fishing boat

Prices for up to 10 people
Full day: $3100 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $2825 (Inshore)
Toilet, A/C, Twin Engine

Seacario – 50ft Jarrett Bay Custom Carolina

seacario fishing boat

Prices for up to 8 people
Full day: $3200 (Offshore or Inshore)
half day: $2900 (Inshore)
PLUS 13% TAX
Toilet, A/C, Twin Engine

CamyEd – 105ft Azimut Yacht

CamyEd fishing boat

Prices for up to 20 people (Not including beverages or food)
Full day (8 hrs): $7500 (Bay tours)
half day (4 hrs): $5500 (Bay tours)
A/C, Jacuzzi, Movie Theather, 4 rooms, Restrooms